Nature had actually provided us a good as well as virgin world to live, yet guy has made it polluted for growth. Do all growths need to disturbed the natural balance? This story on recently produced uneven state Uttranchal is an initiative to see growth through atmosphere. The Uttranchal was taken of Uttar Pradesh on 9 November 2000 as the 27th state of the Indian Union. It includes 13 districts, viz., Pauri Garhwal, Tehri, Uttarkashi, Chamoli, Dehradun, Rudrprayag of Garhwal division; Nainital, Almora, Pithoragarh, Udhamsingh Nagar, Bageshwar, Champawat of Kumaon department as well as Hardwar of Saharan division. All the thirteen areas could be re-grouped right into 3 categories,
The high mountain area: significant part of Uttarkashi, Champawat, Pithoragarh, Chamoli as well as Rudrprayag.
Mid-mountain area: major locations in Pauri Garhwal, Tehri, Almora, Bageshwar areas) as well as Doon.
Terai area lower foothills: levels of Dehradun, Nainital as well as Udhamsingh Nagar and also Hardwar districts). Following are the natural resources of this hilly land.
Populace:

Persons 8,479,562 Decadal Development 1991 – 2001:
Men 4,316,401 Persons: (+) 19.20 %
Women 4,163,161 Males: (+) 17.47 %
Women: (+) 21.06 %
Sex Proportion: 964
Populace (0 – 6 years):.
Decadal Growth 1991 – 2001:.
Persons 1,319,393 Persons: 15.56 %.
Men 692,272 Males: 16.04 %.
Ladies 627,121 Females: 15.06 %.

Sex Proportion: 906.

Overall Geographical info.

Total area: 51,125 km ².

1. Hillside Area: 92.57%.
2. Plain Area: 7.43%.
3. Area Covered By Forest: 63%.
3. Longitude 77 ° 34′ 27″ East to 81 ° 02′ 22″ E.
4. Latitude 28 ° 53′ 24″ North to 31 ° 27′ 50″ N.
5. Male: % 51.91.
6. Female: % 48.81.
7. Country Populace: 76.90 %.
8. Urban Populace: 23.10 %.
9. Literacy Price: 65%.
10. Villages: 15620.
11. Cities as well as Urban Areas: 81.
Wild sources.
( I) Tiger 2003245.
( ii) Leopard20032090.
( iii) Elephant20021582.
( iv) Chital 200135000.
( v) Musk Dear2001160.
( vi) Himalayan Black Bear 2001375.

Significant Heights (elevation in m above sea level).

Gauri Parvat (6590 ).
Gangotri (6614 ).
Panch Chhuli (6910 ).
Nanda Devi (7816 ).
Nanda Kot (6861,.
Kamet (7756 ).
Badrinath (7140 ).
Trishul (7120 ).
Chaukhamba (7138 ).
Dunagiri (7066 ).

Significant Passes.
Mana (5450 ).
Nitipass (5070 ).
Lipulekh (5122 ).
LumpiaDhura (5650.
Water sources.
1. The Ganga & its tributaries.
2. The Yamuna its tributaries.
District Wise Circulation of Populace:.
DisttTotal Populace Rural population Urban Populace % of city population.
Almora 6,30,4465,76,49753,9498.5.
Bageshwar 2,49,4532,41,6507,8033.1.
Nanital 7,62,9124,93,1262,69,78635.3.
U.S. Nagar 12,34,5488,31,4074,03,14132.6.
Pithoragarh 4,62,1494,06,02556,12412.1.
Champawat 2,24,4611,91,72732,73417.0.
Uttarkashi 2,94,1792,71,25522,9247.8.
Chamoli3,69,1983,19,61349,58513.4.
Rudrprayag 2,27,4612,24,7402,7211.1.
Tehri6,04,6085,46,13358,4759.6.
Dehra Dun 12,79,0836,01,9656,77,11852.9.
Pauri 6,96,8516,06,62990,22213.0.
Haridwar 14,44,2139,98,5504,45,66330.8.
Resource: Directorate of Preparation.
All over info about state natural resources plainly showing in the direction of nature’s sustained setting in all ball of life in Uttranchal. It was the part of among biggest Indian state Uttar Pradesh in that era it might not get its share in advancement as it’s should have because than political power residences remained in levels. However injustice carried out in past with this sloping land popularly called dev bhomi could be its future, uncharted hydro capability, hydro-power & virgin air pollution complimentary setting, which will be the future high needs products in our world. The state has hydro initials of 2 Major Rivers of nation namely Ganges (Gangotri) and Yamuna (Yamunotri), which are being signed up with by their tributaries all across the state making this hilly land, high abundant in hydrological sources. In hydro power, it has potential to 15000 Huge watts out of this only 1248MW is discovered to this day. Pollution level in cities & towns get on luxuries in all throughout the nation, individuals in future will find problem to get contamination free setting around them. Then virgin Uttranchal will certainly be solace area for air pollution’s hunted individuals of nation. To attain that condition in coming era Uttranchal needs followings. 7v2
1. Managed population. As populace table shows that 46.69% of Uttranchalis resided in three terrain districts: Haridwar, Dehradun & Uddam Singh nagar, which amounted 16.6% of complete area of state. So advancement to almost little disruption in all-natural harmony need to be basis of state policies organizers.
2. Unique industrials zones. It will certainly restrict the pollution susceptible area in state.
3. Multi levels miniature atmosphere friendly hydro power projects. To utilize threshold level of every all-natural water sources in the state.
4. Preservation of woodlands.
5. Keep rivers air pollution free. This need to be the major programs of uttranchal for future condition in water austerities globe.
Uttranchal needs only stick to its abundant ecological heritage and also attempt to make all around development maintaining sychronisation with nature, not following urban centric & blind folded industrialization. The nature has produced this holly land to offer unique role in future contaminated circumstances.
Ms.Prabha.
Elderly correspondentabcnewsnetwork.come-mail:prabhaabcnews@yahoo.co.in.